IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] before this Court to be on the ballot, and the Court is persuaded that as an equitable
matter it should consider his contentions. The woefully unclear state of the statutory
scheme for election of Supreme Court Justices in this state has, in this Court's opinion,
made equitable relief advisable, and it can only be hoped that the Legislature will see fit
113329-1 2
to clarify the law for future elections. Even in granting equitable relief, however, this Court
will follow as closely as possible the statutory scheme enacted by the Legislature for
general elections.
T.C.A. § 2-5-101 (a) (2) provides that the qualifying deadline for independent
candidates for a race in which no May primary is called shall be ". . . twelve o'clock (12:00)
noon, prevailing time, on the third Thursday in May", which in this case was May 16, 1996.
Similarly, T.C.A. § 2-5-101(e) requires if no primary is held, ". . . party nominees shall be
certified no later the twelve o'clock (12:00) noon, prevailing time, on the third Thursday in
May"; again, that date is May 16, 1996 for this race. This Court can extend the deadline
under circumstances where potential candidates are misled about their eligibility. Crowe
v. Ferguson, 814 S.W. 2d 721 (Tenn. 1991). The most closely analogous statute for