IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 12.02(6) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure to dismiss the
3
Plaintiff also filed suit against the City of Columbia and various police officers in the
United States District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee alleging civil rights
violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
6
complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
Defendant's motion also contended that plaintiff's suit was barred by the
twelve-month statute of limitations contained in the Government Tort
Liability Act (hereafter GTLA). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b)(1995
Supp.)(suits brought under the GTLA "must be commenced within twelve
(12) months after the cause of action arises."). The trial court found that
the suit was untimely and dismissed the case. The Court of Appeals
reversed, holding that the governing statute of limitations was the three-
year statute applicable to injuries to or for detention, or conversion of