IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Sumner County, 669 S.W.2d at 659-
60)(emphasis in original). Thus, the GTLA was passed in 1973 in an
attempt to avoid some of the confusion experienced by other states that
had waived immunity by judicial decisions. Chapman v. Sullivan County,
608 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tenn. 1980).
The GTLA was an "act of grace through which the legislature
provided general immunity from tort liability to all governmental entities
removing it, however, in limited and specified instances." Kirby v. Macon
County, 892 S.W.2d at 406. This "general immunity" is codified in
10
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-201(a), which provides that
"[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental
entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities
are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions . . . ."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)(1995 Supp.). Immunity is then waived in
limited and enumerated instances for certain injuries. See e.g., Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-202(a)(1980 Repl.)(immunity removed for injuries resulting