Michael R. Pliuskaitis v. Teresa M. Pliuskaitis
[…] However, when the trial court issued its letter opinion, it did not include the cost of the children’s health insurance into the child support calculation. It calculated the amount of child support, and then ordered wife to provide health insurance for the children. The trial court did not exceed its authority by ordering wife to provide health insurance coverage for the children, as such authority is expressly provided by Code § 20-108.1(C), which states: In any proceeding under this title, Title 16.1, or Title 63.2 on the issue of determining child support, the court shall have the authority to order either party or both parties to provide health care coverage or cash medical support, as defined in § 63.2-1900, or both, for dependent children if reasonable under all the circumstances and health care coverage for a spouse or former spouse. Once wife obtained health insurance for the children, the cost was included in the final decree. Code § 20-108.2(E) states: Any costs for health care coverage as defined in § 63.2-1900 and dental care coverage, when actually being paid by a parent or that parent’s spouse, to the extent such costs are directly allocable to the child or children, and which are the extra costs of covering the child or children beyond whatever coverage the parent or that parent’s spouse providing