(Edward V. O’Connor, Jr., on brief), for appellant.
[…] coverage for the children, as such authority is expressly provided by Code § 20-108.1(C), which
states:
In any proceeding under this title, Title 16.1, or Title 63.2 on the
issue of determining child support, the court shall have the
authority to order either party or both parties to provide health care
coverage or cash medical support, as defined in § 63.2-1900, or
both, for dependent children if reasonable under all the
circumstances and health care coverage for a spouse or former
spouse.
Once wife obtained health insurance for the children, the cost was included in the final
decree. Code § 20-108.2(E) states:
Any costs for health care coverage as defined in § 63.2-1900 and
dental care coverage, when actually being paid by a parent or that
parent’s spouse, to the extent such costs are directly allocable to
the child or children, and which are the extra costs of covering the
child or children beyond whatever coverage the parent or that
parent’s spouse providing the coverage would otherwise have,
shall be added to the basic child support obligation.
-6-
The trial court did not err in including the cost of the children’s health insurance into
husband’s child support obligation, as it was directly provided for by Code § 20-108.2(E).
Assignment of error 3
Husband argues that the trial court erred by improperly imputing income to him for child