Michael R. Pliuskaitis v. Teresa M. Pliuskaitis
[…] Once wife obtained health insurance for the children, the cost was included in the final decree. Code § 20-108.2(E) states: Any costs for health care coverage as defined in § 63.2-1900 and dental care coverage, when actually being paid by a parent or that parent’s spouse, to the extent such costs are directly allocable to the child or children, and which are the extra costs of covering the child or children beyond whatever coverage the parent or that parent’s spouse providing the coverage would otherwise have, shall be added to the basic child support obligation. -6- The trial court did not err in including the cost of the children’s health insurance into husband’s child support obligation, as it was directly provided for by Code § 20-108.2(E).