Nicaise Solet Bokassa v. Marie Yokowo Bokassa
[…] *
                         Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
financial gifts from friends, mother has a monthly salary of $1,500, mother is physically able to be

employed, and he is responsible for the majority of the “financial burden” of raising their children.

       “Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 govern the method by which a trial court makes a child

support determination and award.” Princiotto v. Gorrell, 42 Va. App. 253, 258, 590 S.E.2d 626,

629 (2004).

       Code § 20-108.1(B) provides in part:

               In any proceeding on the issue of determining child support under
               this title, . . . the court shall consider all evidence presented
               relevant to any issues joined in that proceeding. The court’s
               decision in any such proceeding shall be rendered upon the
               evidence relevant to each individual case. However, there shall be
               a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative
               proceeding for child support, including cases involving split
               custody or shared custody, that the amount of the award that would
               result from the application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is
               the correct amount of child support to be awarded.

       “Decisions concerning [child] support rest within the sound discretion of the trial court

and will not be reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.”

Calvert v. Calvert, 18 Va. App. 781, 784, 447 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1994).