COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] accordingly conferred no legal rights on either party, it was within the discretion of the trial court
whether to order wife to return the pendente lite support to husband. See generally Shoustari v.
Zamani, 39 Va. App. 517, 520, 574 S.E.2d 314, 315 (2002) (parties to a void ab initio bigamous
marriage are not entitled to spousal support or equitable distribution of marital property on
annulment, because a void ab initio marriage, as opposed to a valid or voidable marriage, confers no
legal rights on the parties); see also Code § 20-43 (“All marriages which are prohibited by law on
account of either of the parties having a former wife or husband then living shall be absolutely void,
without any decree of divorce, or other legal process.”).
Our review of the trial court record establishes that wife knowingly represented that she had
not been previously married on an application for a marriage license when she was aware that she
-6-
had been previously married, denied to husband that she had previously married Khan, and did not