COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
Unlike provisions providing for child or spousal support in a final
divorce decree, support under a pendente lite decree, pursuant to
Code § 20-103, is only temporary. As this Court explained in Smith
v. Smith, 4 Va. App. 148, 151, 354 S.E.2d 816, 818 (1987), “Code
§ 20-103 provides authority for the court to provide for spousal
support ‘during the pendency of the suit.’ We interpret this grant of
authority to be limited to the right to make such award only for the
period the action is pending . . . .” In addition, subsection E of Code
§ 20-103 provides that “[a]n order entered pursuant to this section
shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when
adjudicating the underlying cause.”
Ipsen v. Moxley, 49 Va. App. 555, 564-65, 642 S.E.2d 798, 802 (2007) (citation omitted).
That an award under Code § 20-103(A) has no presumptive effect is warranted, given that
the trial court must make the pendente lite support determination without the benefit of complete