Washington I. James, III v. Sharon D. Owens
[…] App. 365, 375, 585 S.E.2d 349, 354 (2003) (quoting Northcutt v. Northcutt, 39 Va. App. 192, 199-200, 571 S.E.2d 912, 916 (2002)). “[T]he key to a proper award of counsel fees [is] . . . reasonableness under all of the circumstances revealed by the record.” McGinnis v. McGinnis, 1 Va. App. 272, 277, 338 S.E.2d 159, 162 (1985). Code § 16.1-278.19, which governs juvenile and domestic relations district courts, provides that a “court may award attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.” Moreover, Code § 16.1-296(I) provides that “[i]n all cases on appeal, the circuit court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the chapter to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.” Thus, the circuit court was entitled to make an award of attorney fees and expert fees. See Cartwright v. Cartwright, 49 Va. App. 25, 30-31, 635 S.E.2d 691, 694 (2006) (applying the two statutes).