JoAnn S. Tromza v. Robert Vossburg
[…] The trial court ordered Silek to deposit the remaining sale proceeds into his firm’s trust account, submit a “closing statement” to the trial court, and place the matter on the court’s docket for a hearing. When Tromza asked the trial court why Silek was being appointed special commissioner, the trial court responded, “Because I don’t think you will sign the Deed.” Code § 8.01-110 provides: A court in a suit wherein it is proper to decree the execution of any deed or writing may appoint a special commissioner to execute the same on behalf of any party in interest and such instrument shall be as valid as if executed by the party on whose behalf it is so executed. Furthermore, Code § 20-107.3(K)(3) allows a trial court to “[a]ppoint a special commissioner to transfer any property under subsection C where a party refuses to comply with the order of the court to transfer such property.” -4- Contrary to Tromza’s arguments, the trial court had the authority to