William Michael Berger v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] accident, to which appellant stated that “he hit a patch of water and hydroplaned into the

median.” Deputy Jacobs observed “very minor” damage to appellant’s car. After Deputy

Jacobs’ investigation, appellant was charged with reckless driving pursuant to Code § 46.2-869.

       At the conclusion of the Commonwealth’s case, appellant made a motion to strike, which

the trial court denied. Appellant did not present any evidence and renewed his motion to strike,

which the trial court again denied. The trial court then found appellant guilty of improper

driving in violation of Code § 46.2-869 and fined appellant fifty dollars. This appeal followed.

                                          II. ANALYSIS

       Code § 46.2-869 states that “upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving

where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not

guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving.” On appeal, appellant contends that the

evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for improper driving because the only

explanation offered at trial was that the accident was the result of a sudden emergency and not

appellant’s negligence or recklessness.