The Uninsured Employer's Fund v. William R. Carter
[…] The commission denied the Fund’s motion to vacate and reconsider and did not further clarify which party it had ordered to pay interest. 4 II. ANALYSIS The Fund’s assignments of error are questions of law which we review de novo. Ford Motor Co. v. Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850 (2011). The Fund first argues that the commission “erred in failing to clearly set forth who was ordered to pay the interest awarded pursuant to [Code] § 65.2-707.” Code § 65.2-1203(A)(2) provides: After an award has been entered against an employer for compensation benefits under any provision of this chapter, and upon finding that the employer has failed to comply with the provisions of § 65.2-801, or that a self-insured employer or its surety as required by § 65.2-801 is unable to satisfy an award in whole or in part, the Commission shall order the award, or any unpaid balance, to be paid from the Uninsured Employer’s Fund after demand has been made by a claimant upon his employer or other uninsured entity which is responsible to pay the award. Such demand may be waived by the Commission for good cause shown. (Emphasis added.)