Rodney Lamar Carter v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] support a finding that the writing is genuine will suffice.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 35

Va. App. 545, 556-57, 546 S.E.2d 735, 741 (2001) (citation omitted).

       By statute, the General Assembly has provided shortcut methods of authenticating certain

types of documents. One such statute is Code § 8.01-391, which “concerns copies of originals as

evidence” and serves as a “statutory exception” to the original documents component of the best

evidence rule. Williams, 35 Va. App. at 552, 546 S.E.2d at 739 (quoting Jackson, 13 Va. App. at

601, 413 S.E.2d at 664). Subsection C of Code § 8.01-391 addresses copies made by a court or

clerk’s office from its official record so long as “such copy is authenticated as a true copy by a

clerk or deputy clerk of such court.” See also Rule 2:1005(c) (reprinting Code § 8.01-391(C)).


                                                 -5-
       Here, Carter’s counsel never objected to the prosecutor’s proffer that the original