Brian David Dudash v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For the Commonwealth to argue this is a waiver of appellant’s initial objection is puzzling. We conclude that appellant properly preserved the issues before us, and as such, we will address them. The defining issue is whether Judge Andrews’ action extending the probation period was valid. A corollary issue is whether his writing “granted” on the probation officer’s letter is a valid court order.3 Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in part, that “ [i]n any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” This statute specifies the periods in which the probation violations must occur in order for the court to validly revoke a suspended sentence. See Oliver v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.