Brian David Dudash v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 293, 176 S.E.2d at 817-18. The Supreme Court concluded that without such notice and an opportunity for the probationer to be heard, the trial court had no power to invoke its jurisdiction to revoke defendant’s probation and suspended sentence. Code § 19.2-304 provides: The court may subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or modify any condition of probation, but only upon a hearing after reasonable notice to both the defendant and the attorney for the Commonwealth. Clearly, the courts are vested with the power to increase the period of probation, but only upon reasonable notice to the defendant and the Commonwealth.