Brian David Dudash v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] When the trial court indicated it was proceeding with the revocation hearing, the Commonwealth argues that appellant, by not further objecting, waived earlier objections. However, if the Commonwealth is suggesting that civility constitutes a waiver of prior objections, we strongly disagree. The Commonwealth further argues that appellant waived his objection when he did not renew his objection and consented to the Commonwealth’s proposal for a continuance of three to six months so that a new show cause could be issued. The Commonwealth’s argument disregards Code § 8.01-384(A) which states in part: Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor; and, if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter -4- prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal. No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. Appellant clearly made his objection known to the trial court, and the Commonwealth expressed the same concern as to notice and a hearing. Despite the Commonwealth’s assertion on appeal, appellant never agreed with the court’s ruling.