Clifton Lee Harris v. Laura Teresa Harris
[…] party’s “duty to present that error to us with legal authority to support [the party’s] contention.”

Fadness v. Fadness, 52 Va. App. 833, 851, 667 S.E.2d 857, 866 (2008). A party’s failure to do

so, if significant, waives the party’s right to have its contention reviewed by this Court. Id.; see

Rule 5A:20(e) (requiring that an appellant’s opening brief contain “the argument (including

principles of law and authorities) relating to each assignment of error”).

       Here, there is a statute directly on point, Code § 8.01-401.3, which provides:

                       No expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil
               proceeding shall be prohibited from expressing an otherwise
               admissible opinion or conclusion as to any matter of fact solely
               because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of
               the case. However, in no event shall such witness be permitted to
               express any opinion which constitutes a conclusion of law.

Code § 8.01-401.3(B). Husband has not mentioned this statute—or any other related legal

authority—in his brief, and has thus provided us with no reason why, in the face of this statute,

we should hold that it was error for the trial court to admit the testimony of which husband

complains.