Clifton Lee Harris v. Laura Teresa Harris
[…] modify spousal and child support. Husband alleged that Laura Teresa Harris (“wife”) had been

              habitually cohabiting with another man in a relationship analogous to a marriage for more than

              one year. Accordingly, husband sought to terminate his spousal support payments pursuant to

              Code § 20-109(A). 1 On appeal, husband assigns the following errors: (1) the trial court erred by


                     ∗
                         Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
                     1
                         Code § 20-109(A) provides, in pertinent part:

                               Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
                               that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting
                               with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for
                               one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court
                               shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless
                               (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse
                               receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
                               termination of such support would be unconscionable.
concluding the evidence was insufficient to prove that wife was cohabiting with another person

in a relationship analogous to a marriage for more than one year; (2) the trial court erred by

misinterpreting and misapplying the applicable common law factors to the facts of this case in its

determination of whether wife was cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to

a marriage for more than one year; and (3) the trial court erred by permitting wife’s lay witnesses

to give opinion testimony regarding the ultimate issue of fact (i.e., whether wife was cohabiting

with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage). For the reasons expressed below,

we disagree with husband’s arguments. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

                                                 I.

       Because the parties are fully conversant with the record in this case and this