COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Gant, 556 U.S. 332,
343, 129 S. Ct. 1710, 1719, 173 L. Ed. 2d 485, 496 (2009) (quoting Thornton v. United States,
541 U.S. 615, 632, 124 S. Ct. 2127, 2137, 158 L. Ed. 2d 905, 920 (2004) (Scalia, J., concurring
in the judgment)).
Here, the officers had probable cause to arrest appellant on September 27, 2010,
independent of the evidence obtained from the GPS. See, e.g., Virginia v. Moore, 553 U.S. 164,
173-74, 128 S. Ct. 1598, 1605-06, 170 L. Ed. 2d 559, 568-69 (2008) (recognizing constitutional
validity of warrantless arrest supported by probable cause); cf. Code § 19.2-81(B) (providing a
law enforcement officer “may arrest without a warrant any person who commits any crime in the
presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to
suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence”). The officers’ focus on appellant as a
suspect “did not begin with the placement of the GPS device on his [vehicle]” on September 14,
2010. See Foltz v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 107, 118, 706 S.E.2d 914, 919-20 (2011) (en
-6-
banc), aff’d on other grounds, ___ Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2012).