Sherrie Norma Foster v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 90, 95, 712 S.E.2d 464, 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910, 923 (2008)). If there is evidence to support the conviction, this Court may not substitute its judgment, even if its conclusions of fact differ from the conclusions reached by the fact-finder at trial. Id. Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled -3- substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-256 prescribes punishment for a conspiracy to distribute drugs. “‘Conspiracy is defined as an agreement between two or more persons by some concerted action to commit an offense.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 50, 59, 669 S.E.2d 354, 358 (2008) (quoting Feigley v.