COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mother and grandmother both argue that the circuit court erred in refusing to appoint an
attorney for A.O. contrary to Code § 16.1-266(E) and (F), as the wishes of the minor child were
in conflict with those of her guardian ad litem.
Code § 16.1-266(A) provides that,
Prior to the hearing by the court of any case involving a child who
is alleged to be abused or neglected or who is the subject of . . . a
petition seeking termination of residual parental rights . . . the court
shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian
ad litem to represent the child pursuant to § 16.1-266.1.
Code § 16.1-266(E) states:
In those cases described in subsections A, B, C and D, which in the
discretion of the court require counsel or a guardian ad litem to
represent the child or children or the parent or guardian or other
adult party in addition to the representation provided in those
subsections, a discreet and competent attorney-at-law may be
appointed by the court as counsel or a guardian ad litem.
(Emphasis added). Code § 16.1-266(F) states: “In all other cases which in the discretion of the
court require counsel or a guardian ad litem, or both, to represent the child or children or the
parent or guardian, discreet and competent attorneys-at-law may be appointed by the court.”
(Emphasis added).
Clearly any appointment of counsel in addition to a guardian ad litem is a matter left to
the sound discretion of the circuit court. Here, the court heard oral argument on the mother’s and