COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 327, 332, 437 S.E.2d 205, 208 (1993).
While the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) has never actually included any
such language in its statutory text, Virginia’s case law addressing the defense afforded to
employers under Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) (and its statutory predecessors) has included
consideration of whether there was “strict enforcement” or “bona fide enforcement” of the
applicable workplace safety rules since at least 1943. See Williams v. Benedict Coal Corp., 181
2
Although the commission’s opinion in this case generally described the statutory
defense under Code § 65.2-306 as “willful misconduct,” the commission actually concluded,
under the circumstances of this case, that employer satisfied the elements of the specific defense
set forth in subsection (A)(5) – i.e., a “willful breach” by claimant of a “reasonable rule or
regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge” of
claimant. Code § 65.2-306(A)(5).
-6-
Va. 478, 482, 25 S.E.2d 251, 253 (1943) (citing West Virginia case law); see also, e.g., Buzzo,
17 Va. App. at 332, 437 S.E.2d at 208. In Peanut City Iron & Metal Co, Inc v. Jenkins, 207 Va.