COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determinations. We find that the employer had a written policy
which required employees who were loading linens on and off the
truck to use a back brace. We further find that the claimant knew
he was required to wear the back brace when lifting heavy towels
as well and that the employer proved that this rule was enforced by
correcting employees and telling them to wear the brace.
(Emphasis added).
II. ANALYSIS
A. WILLFUL BREACH OF A WORKPLACE SAFETY RULE
In his first assignment of error on appeal, claimant challenges the commission’s
conclusion that the provisions of Code § 65.2-306(A) bar his claim. That statute states, in
pertinent part:
No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his
dependents for an injury or death caused by:
-5-
1. The employee’s willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted
injury;
* * * * * * *
5. The employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or
regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the
accident, to the knowledge of the employee . . . .
Code § 65.2-306(A) (emphasis added).
1. SCOPE OF CLAIMANT’S ARGUMENT PERTAINING TO THIS ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Claimant alleges in his first assignment of error that the commission erred “in finding that
[his] claim is barred by willful misconduct” under Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) 2 because the