Lendell C. Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Kathleen B. Martin, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Lendell C. Bryant appeals his conviction for selling or distributing stolen property in violation of Code § 18.2-108.01(B), claiming it is not a lesser-included offense of the crime for which he was charged: grand larceny with the intent to sell or distribute the stolen property, a violation of Code § 18.2-108.01(A). We agree and reverse his conviction. I. Code § 18.2-108.01(A) prohibits a person from committing “larceny of property with a value of $200 or more with the intent to sell or distribute such property.” A defendant violates Code § 18.2-108.01(B) in one of three ways: when he “sells” or “attempts to sell” or “possesses with intent to sell or distribute” any stolen property with an aggregate value of $200 or more where he knew or should have known that the property was stolen. * Pursuant to Code