COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or indicate the basis of husband’s objection to wife’s assertion of privilege, we cannot consider
his argument on appeal.
D.
SPOUSAL SUPPORT
Husband argues that because the trial court ultimately erred in granting wife’s motion to
strike the evidence relating to his allegations of adultery and desertion, we must remand to the
trial court the issue of whether husband is entitled to spousal support. Husband maintains that
any grounds for divorce must be considered along with the other factors in Code § 20-107.1.
The trial court “in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse,
shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage,
specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce under the provisions of
subdivision (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” Code § 20-107.1(E). “[W]here there is no bar to
the right of spousal support,” a spouse is “entitled to an award of spousal support to the extent
the factors in Code § 20-107.1 support[] such an award.” Bacon v. Bacon, 3 Va. App. 484, 491,
351 S.E.2d 37, 41 (1986).