S&S Electric, Inc. and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company v. Michael Markulik
[…] The commission expressly found that the diagnosis of bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome was first communicated to claimant for purposes of Code § 65.2-403 on September 7, 2011 (nearly six months after the electrical shock accident that caused claimant’s right arm neuropraxia) and that claimant’s bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome was, therefore, claimant’s “subsequent” compensable injury or condition. See Code § 65.2-403(A) (explaining that “first communication of the diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of the employee resulting from an occupational disease as herein listed and defined shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident”).