JAMES V. FLINN
[…] Court to alter its June 17 order. We reject wife’s arguments.
Ordinarily, “[w]hen a party files a notice of appeal, that notice ‘effectively transfers
jurisdiction from the lower court to the appellate court and places the named parties within the
jurisdiction of the appellate court.’” McCoy v. McCoy, 55 Va. App. 524, 528, 687 S.E.2d 82, 84
-5-
(2010) (quoting Watkins v. Fairfax County Dep’t of Family Servs., 42 Va. App. 760, 771, 595
S.E.2d 19, 25 (2004)). In this instance, a specific statute, Code § 8.01-428(B), controls with regard
to when the trial court may alter an order. That statute provides as follows:
Clerical mistakes. -- Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other
parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or
from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any
time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after
such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an
appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is
docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is
pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate
court.
The plain language of Code § 8.01-428(B) allows a trial court to correct mistakes arising
from oversight, so long as the appeal, which the statute presupposes is “pending,” has not yet been
“docketed.” Rule 5A:16(c) provides in relevant part as follows: “Docketing. Cases shall be