COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] heard by the judge as equitable claims.” It is true, therefore, that “[a]ll circuit courts within the
Commonwealth . . . have potential subject matter jurisdiction to try divorce cases.” Ragouzis v.
Ragouzis, 10 Va. App. 312, 315, 391 S.E.2d 607, 609 (1990).
However, in the instant matter, father was not seeking to try a divorce case in the Circuit
Court of Fairfax County. Instead, father was seeking modification of a child support order
entered as part of a divorce decree by the Circuit Court of Fauquier County. Modification of
child support is governed by Code § 20-108, which provides:
The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in
[Code] § 20-107.2, on petition of either of the parents, or on its
own motion or upon petition of any probation officer or the
Department of Social Services, which petition shall set forth the
reasons for the relief sought, revise and alter such decree
-6-
concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and
make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of
the parents and the benefit of the children may require.
We hold that Code § 20-108 confers subject matter jurisdiction to revise and alter a
decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of children on the particular circuit court
that entered the original decree. The use of the definite article “the” in the phrase “the court” in
Code § 20-108 suggests that the legislature intended the specific circuit court that entered the