COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction,” to modify and enforce child support orders from another circuit court. As stated
above, subject matter jurisdiction over modification of a decree concerning the care, custody, and
maintenance of children is controlled by Code § 20-108.
Second, the trial judge did not err in holding that Code § 20-79(c) does not authorize the
transfer of an order pertaining to support and maintenance for the spouse, maintenance, support,
care and custody of the child or children from one circuit court to another. Code § 20-79(c)
provides:
In any suit for divorce or suit for maintenance and support, the
court may after a hearing, pendente lite, or in any decree of divorce
- 10 -
a mensa et thoro, decree of divorce a vinculo matrimonii, final
decree for maintenance and support, or subsequent decree in such
suit, transfer to the juvenile and domestic relations district court
the enforcement of its orders pertaining to support and
maintenance for the spouse, maintenance, support, care and
custody of the child or children. After the entry of a decree of
divorce a vinculo matrimonii the court may transfer to the juvenile
and domestic relations district court any other matters pertaining to
support and maintenance for the spouse, maintenance, support,
care and custody of the child or children on motion by either party,
and may so transfer such matters before the entry of such decree on
motion joined in by both parties. In the transfer of any matters
referred to herein, the court may, upon the motion of any party, or
on its own motion, and for good cause shown, transfer any matters
covered by said decree or decrees to any juvenile and domestic
relations district court within the Commonwealth that constitutes a
more appropriate forum. An appeal of an order by such juvenile
and domestic relations district court which is to enforce or modify
the decree in the divorce suit shall be as provided in [Code]
§ 16.1-296.
Therefore, Code § 20-79(c) authorizes a circuit court to transfer an order pertaining to
maintenance, support, care and custody of children after a decree of divorce to a JDR court. The
statute is silent regarding transfers to another circuit court in the Commonwealth. 2
“Courts cannot ‘add language to the statute the General Assembly has not seen fit to
include.’” Jackson v.