COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to act in particular circumstances or places and is waived if not
properly and timely raised.
Id. at 229, 661 S.E.2d at 427.
Father alleges that the trial judge erred in treating the issue in the instant case as one of
subject matter jurisdiction rather than venue. Father argues that because circuit courts in the
Commonwealth are courts of “general jurisdiction,” all circuit courts have “the clear and
undisputed, unambiguous subject matter jurisdiction to modify child support orders emanating
from sister [c]ircuit [c]ourts in this Commonwealth.”
Code § 20-96 provides, “The circuit court shall have jurisdiction of suits for annulling or
affirming marriage and for divorces, and claims for separate maintenance, and such suits shall be
heard by the judge as equitable claims.” It is true, therefore, that “[a]ll circuit courts within the
Commonwealth . . . have potential subject matter jurisdiction to try divorce cases.” Ragouzis v.
Ragouzis, 10 Va. App. 312, 315, 391 S.E.2d 607, 609 (1990).