Dejuan Hodgins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] moment that the Court issued its original order in the matter.
            Mr. Hodgins has been afforded several opportunities as this series of
            cases has progressed. This would be his fourth probation violation and
            we feel like that while on his work release and during his work release
            privileges committing these new offenses certainly warrants the Court
            taking a look at a violation of his probation.

       In a March 16, 2011 letter opinion, the trial court judge denied appellant’s motion to

strike, and found that Code §19.2-306 gave him the authority to revoke the remaining six years

of appellant’s previously suspended sentence. The letter opinion reads in pertinent part:

                 Virginia Code Section 19.2-306 states that “the court may revoke the
            suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that
            occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of
            suspension fixed by the court.” Since the Court re-suspended 20730,
            20740, 20742, 20747, 20753, and 20906 [all referencing the 1998
            convictions] in its Re-supension Order dated September 22, 2008 for a
            period of two years supervised probation upon Defendant’s release, these