Dejuan Hodgins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] a total of six (6) years revoked.” This order concludes with a sentencing summary, indicating

that the total sentence imposed is six years, the total sentence suspended is “none,” and the total

sentence to serve in active incarceration is six years.

                                            II. ANALYSIS

       On appeal, appellant’s argument requires that this Court examine the terms of the

September 22, 2008 order, and the trial court’s authority to revoke appellant’s suspended

sentence under Code § 19.2-306, which states:

                A. In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or
               imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
               sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at
               any time within the probation period, or within the period of
               suspension fixed by the court. If neither a probation period nor a
               period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may
               revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that
               occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant
               might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.

(Emphasis added).

       The question of the authority of the trial court to revoke appellant’s suspended sentence is

one of statutory interpretation and presents a pure question of law, which this Court reviews de

novo. Booker v. Commonwealth, 60 Va.