Dejuan Hodgins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] of which, he claims, had not yet begun.

       The trial court already considered this argument when it heard it at the hearing which

began on March 8, 2011, and implicitly rejected it in its March 16, 2011 letter opinion. 3 “A

court speaks through its orders and those orders are presumed to accurately reflect what

transpired.” McBride v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 30, 35, 480 S.E.2d 126, 128 (1997). Trial


       3
           The March 16, 2011 letter opinion reads in pertinent part:

              Virginia Code Section 19.2-306 states that “the court may revoke the
              suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that
              occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of
              suspension fixed by the court.” Since the Court re-suspended 20730,
              20740, 20742, 20747, 20753, and 20906 [all referencing the 1998
              convictions] in its Re-supension Order dated September 22, 2008 for a
              period of two years supervised probation upon Defendant’s release, these