granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] attorney, knowing the families wanted legal representation, so that he could obtain payment of
the higher fees associated with an attorney rather than an advocate. That the defendant intended
2
“The Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which was not
presented to the trial court.” Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484,
488 (1998). See Rule 5A:18. The defendant does not argue that we should invoke the
exceptions to that rule for good cause or the ends of justice, and the record does not reflect any
reason to do so.
3
Code § 22.1-214(C) provides: “The parents and the school division shall have the right
to be represented by legal counsel or other representative before such hearing officer without
being in violation of the provisions of § 54.1-3904.”
-4-
to provide the services does not negate the fraud of presenting himself as an attorney at law when
he knew that he was not licensed to practice law. The defendant perpetuated the fraud through
his letterhead, email address, filings, retainer agreements, and by entering appearances as