Howard David Deiner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] That the defendant intended 2 “The Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented to the trial court.” Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998). See Rule 5A:18. The defendant does not argue that we should invoke the exceptions to that rule for good cause or the ends of justice, and the record does not reflect any reason to do so. 3 Code § 22.1-214(C) provides: “The parents and the school division shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel or other representative before such hearing officer without being in violation of the provisions of § 54.1-3904.” -4- to provide the services does not negate the fraud of presenting himself as an attorney at law when he knew that he was not licensed to practice law.