Paul A. Maroon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Lemmon contends that the “trial court erred in convicting [him] as [his] statement that he knew he was wearing a ‘novelty helmet’ is not evidence which proves beyond a reasonable doubt that his motorcycle helmet failed to meet or exceed each of the three applicable standards listed in [Code § 46.2-910].” I. Background These appeals center around traffic summonses issued to each of the appellants for failing to wear a proper helmet while operating or riding as a passenger on a motorcycle. Under the relevant statute, Code § 46.2-910, both operators and passengers on motorcycles are required to wear protective helmets “which meet or exceed the standards and specifications of the Snell Memorial Foundation [(“Snell”)], the American National Standards Institute, Inc. [(“ANSI”)], or the federal Department of Transportation [(“DOT”)].”