Paul A. Maroon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On appeal, each of these appellants contends that the trial court erred “in finding that the Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt that [each appellant] violated Code § 46.2-910 [because] [t]he Commonwealth failed to prove that [each appellant’s] helmet failed to meet or exceed each of the three applicable standards under that statute.” 8 As stated supra, Code § 46.2-910 requires, in relevant part, that “operators and any passengers [of motorcycles] shall wear protective helmets . . . . The . . . protective helmets required by this section shall meet or exceed the standards and specifications of [Snell], [ANSI], or [DOT].” It is undisputed that the appellants were each wearing some form of headgear. The question in this case is whether the headgear that they each wore qualified as a protective helmet that met or exceeded the Snell, ANSI, or DOT standards.