Paul A. Maroon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Prestwould Bd. of Dirs., 264 Va. 549, 554, 570 S.E.2d 817, 820 (2002)). Furthermore, we assume that the legislature chose the wording of a statute with care, and we are bound by the legislature’s construction in interpreting the statute. Kummer v. Donak, 282 Va. 301, 304, 715 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2011). Thus, “[t]he words of a statute should be given ‘their common, ordinary and accepted meaning’ absent a contrary intent by the legislature.” Mouberry, 39 Va. App. at 583, 575 S.E.2d at 570 (quoting Germek v. Germek, 34 Va. App. 1, 8, 537 S.E.2d 596, 600 (2000)). Here, the first paragraph of Code § 46.2-910 requires only that the equipment required by that paragraph, including protective helmets, “meet or exceed the standards and specifications of -8- the Snell Memorial Foundation, the American National Standards Institute, Inc., or the federal Department of Transportation.” There is no requirement that the equipment be marked to that effect. The second paragraph, on the other hand, clearly requires that the enumerated safety equipment be “marked in accordance with such standards.”