Susan A. Wilson, a/k/a Susan A. Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Cobb v. Commonwealth, 152 Va. 941, 953, 146 S.E. 270, 274 (1929). Suffice it to say, an “appellate court is no substitute for a jury.” Id. B. UNLAWFULLY OBTAINING DMV TRAILER DOCUMENTS Wilson challenges her conviction for unlawfully obtaining documents from the DMV in violation of Code § 46.2-105.2(A). She argues she could not have violated the statute because, as a matter of law, she could lawfully claim ownership until and unless Jones went to the DMV and obtained a title solely in his name.2 We disagree. Among other things, Code § 46.2-105.2(A) makes it “unlawful for any person to obtain a . . . certificate of title, or other document issued by the Department if such person . . . is otherwise not legally entitled thereto . . . .” Code § 46.2-105.2(A) (emphasis added). To be “legally entitled,” id., to a DMV document of title, the applicant must have a legally enforceable interest in the property.