Robert A. Blackwell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Rowland v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 396, 400-01, 707 S.E.2d 331, 333 (2011). Here, as in Rowland, “neither witness observed [appellant]’s entry.” Id. at 402, 707 S.E.2d at 334. As the Commonwealth concedes, the evidence does not show that appellant used or displayed the firearm when gaining entry. Thus, the evidence does not “support a conviction of use or display of a firearm during the commission of the burglary.” Id. Appellant argues that this reasoning extends to his conviction under Code § 18.2-91. Code § 18.2-91 classifies burglary as a Class 2 felony “if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry.” “Armed” means “equipped with a weapon.” Black’s Law Dictionary 123 (9th ed. 2009). It does not require the use or display of the firearm. See, e.g., Jones v.