COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Evans,
280 Va. 76, 82, 695 S.E.2d 173, 176 (2010)). This is because “‘[t]he primary objective of
statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.’” Commonwealth v.
Amerson, 281 Va. 414, 418, 706 S.E.2d 879, 882 (2011) (quoting Conger v. Barrett, 280 Va.
627, 630, 702 S.E.2d 117, 118 (2010)); see also B.P. v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 735, 739,
-4-
568 S.E.2d 412, 413 (2002) (“We will not place a construction upon a statute which leads to an
absurd result or one plainly contrary to the expressed intent of the General Assembly . . . .”).
Code § 18.2-250 provides, in relevant part:
A. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was
obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order
of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional
practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control
Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).
* * * * * * *
(a) Any person who violates this section with respect to any
controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
Control Act shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
(b) Any person other than an inmate of a penal institution
as defined in § 53.1-1 or in the custody of an employee thereof,
who violates this section with respect to a controlled substance
classified in Schedule III shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b1) Violation of this section with respect to a controlled
substance classified in Schedule IV shall be punishable as a Class
2 misdemeanor.
(b2) Violation of this section with respect to a controlled
substance classified in Schedule V shall be punishable as a Class 3
misdemeanor.
(c) Violation of this section with respect to a controlled
substance classified in Schedule VI shall be punishable as a Class
4 misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
The plain language of subsection (A) of this statute requires that an offender “knowingly
or intentionally possess a controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.) The only differentiation in
the statute between various types of controlled substances appears in later subparts, which