COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Workers’ Compensation Act. Under Code § 65.2-603, if the commission enters an award for an
injury resulting in an employee’s work incapacity, the employer must pay for all reasonable and
necessary medical treatment for the injury. However, under Code § 65.2-605, “[t]he pecuniary
liability of the employer for [such reasonably and necessary] medical, surgical, and hospital
service” is “limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when
such treatment is paid for by the [employee].” Moreover, under Code § 65.2-714, the
commission “may order the repayment of the amount of any [physician or hospital] fee which
has already been paid [by the employer] that it determines to be excessive.”
When we consider the text of the Act along with its well-known humanitarian purpose,
we conclude that it was reasonable for the commission to consider the medical bill as prima facie
evidence that the charges were consistent with the requirements of the Act and to place the