COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sustained in the course of and arising out of their employment. See Metro Mach. Corp. v.
Sowers, 33 Va. App. 197, 209, 532 S.E.2d 341, 347 (2000). Accordingly, “[t]he Act should be
liberally construed in harmony with [this] humane purpose.” Id.
In light of these considerations, we begin our review with the relevant portions of the
Workers’ Compensation Act. Under Code § 65.2-603, if the commission enters an award for an
injury resulting in an employee’s work incapacity, the employer must pay for all reasonable and
necessary medical treatment for the injury. However, under Code § 65.2-605, “[t]he pecuniary
liability of the employer for [such reasonably and necessary] medical, surgical, and hospital
service” is “limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when
such treatment is paid for by the [employee].” Moreover, under Code § 65.2-714, the
commission “may order the repayment of the amount of any [physician or hospital] fee which
has already been paid [by the employer] that it determines to be excessive.”