Robert Batten Dunham, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The imposition and revocation of a suspended sentence is governed by statute.

Regarding the imposition of a suspended sentence, Code § 19.2-303 grants a trial court the

authority to suspend a sentence in whole or in part and “place the defendant on probation under

such conditions as the court shall determine.” Code § 19.2-303.1 authorizes a trial court to “fix

the period of suspension for a reasonable time, having due regard to the gravity of the offense,

without regard to the maximum period for which the defendant might have been sentenced.”

Code § 19.2-306 governs a trial court’s revocation of a suspended sentence. It provides that a

trial court may revoke a previously suspended sentence “for any cause the court deems sufficient

that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by

the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). Alternatively, if the trial court did not originally fix a period of

suspension under Code § 19.2-303.1, Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that a trial court “may revoke

the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum period

for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.” Code

§ 19.2-306(C) provides that upon revocation of the suspension, a trial court “may again suspend

all or any part of [the new sentence imposed] and may place the defendant upon terms and

conditions or probation.”