Robert Batten Dunham, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] interchangeably,” even though “the terms refer to different sentencing matters”). Here, the trial
court revoked appellant’s suspended sentence based on its finding that appellant had failed to be
of good behavior, a condition of his suspended sentence. Appellant was no longer on probation
at the time his suspended sentenced was revoked.


                                                 -2-
                                            II. Analysis

       The imposition and revocation of a suspended sentence is governed by statute.

Regarding the imposition of a suspended sentence, Code § 19.2-303 grants a trial court the

authority to suspend a sentence in whole or in part and “place the defendant on probation under

such conditions as the court shall determine.” Code § 19.2-303.1 authorizes a trial court to “fix

the period of suspension for a reasonable time, having due regard to the gravity of the offense,

without regard to the maximum period for which the defendant might have been sentenced.”