Edward Leonard Christian, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] court,” Riner, 268 Va. at 330, 601 S.E.2d at 574, “[w]e must instead ask whether ‘any rational

trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’”

Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App.

250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va.

437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). A trial court’s judgment will not be disturbed on appeal

unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Code § 8.01-680; Preston v.

Commonwealth, 281 Va. 52, 57, 704 S.E.2d 127, 129 (2011).

        Code § 18.2-250(A)(a) reads in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly

or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . Any person who violates this section with

respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act shall be

guilty of a Class 5 felony.” To sustain a conviction for possession of a controlled substance,

                                                -3-
“[t]he Commonwealth must also establish that the defendant intentionally and consciously

possessed [the drug] with knowledge of its nature and character.