COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, we affirm the decision of the commission.
1
The parties moved that all three appeals be consolidated for argument and decision. We
granted that motion.
2
Liberty Mutual, SCHI, and CAC and Nationwide each present three assignments of
error on this holding, one for the February 8, 2010 finding by the full commission, one for the
September 8, 2010 finding by Deputy Commissioner Burchett, and one for the April 11, 2011
finding by the full commission. However, since this Court only reviews final decisions, we only
address the holding of the full commission on April 11, 2011. See Code § 17.1-405 (“Any
aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . [a]ny final decision of the Virginia
Workers’ Compensation Commission[.]” (emphasis added)).
-2-
I. Background
The relationships between the various parties involved in these appeals are somewhat
convoluted as a result of a high degree of informality in the manner in which they did business
with each other.