panel decision of August 2, 2011. See Historic Green Springs, Inc. v. Va. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality ex rel.
[…] question, we review the circuit court’s judgment de novo.” Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc. &
Citizens of Stumpy Lake v. Commonwealth ex rel. State Water Control Bd., 46 Va. App. 104,
111, 616 S.E.2d 39, 42 (2005). A demurrer “admits the truth of the facts alleged in the pleading to
which it is addressed, as well as any facts that may be reasonably and fairly implied and inferred
from those facts.” Philip Morris, 273 Va. at 572, 643 S.E.2d at 223.
B. Analysis
Appellants assert the circuit court erred in not conducting an evidentiary hearing on the
matter of standing. We disagree.
Code § 62.1-44.29 states in pertinent part:
Any owner aggrieved by or any person who has participated, in
person or by submittal of written comments, in the public comment
process related to a final decision of the [State Water Control]
Board . . . is entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the
provisions of the Administrative Process Act . . . if such person
meets the standard for obtaining judicial review of a case or
controversy pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution.
A person shall be deemed to meet such standard if (i) such person
-6-
has suffered an actual or imminent injury which is an invasion of a
legally protected interest and which is concrete and particularized;
(ii) such injury is fairly traceable to the decision of the Board and not
the result of the independent action of some third party not before the
court; and (iii) such injury will likely be redressed by a favorable
decision by the court.
Code § 62.1-44.29 explicitly requires that a person asserting injury as a result of a permitting
decision of SWCB satisfy Article III standing requirements. “In order to have Article III . . .
standing, the [petitioner] must have pled facts sufficient to meet the test in Lujan [v. Defenders of