Christopher Farrell v. Warren County Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-251(A). The JDR court must then hold a preliminary removal hearing within five business days of the child’s removal. Code § 16.1-251(B). At the preliminary hearing, the Department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the same elements required to obtain the emergency removal order, specifically 1) imminent threat of injury or irremediable harm; 2) reasonable efforts to prevent removal from the home; and 3) no less drastic alternative than removal exists, for the JDR court to continue the child’s removal from the home. Code § 16.1-252(E). Additionally, the JDR court “shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or neglect have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence,” unless the parents or custodian, guardian ad litem or petitioning department objects. Code § 16.1-252(G). If a party to the proceeding objects, then the JDR court must schedule an adjudicatory hearing on a date within thirty days of the preliminary hearing. Id.