Christopher Farrell v. Warren County Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-251 allows a juvenile and domestic relations district court (JDR) to enter an emergency order allowing the Department of Social Services (Department) to remove a child from his custodian’s or parent’s custody. The JDR court may issue this order ex parte so long as it is accompanied by a petition alleging that the child is abused or neglected and an affidavit or sworn testimony in person before a judge or intake officer. Code § 16.1-251. That affidavit or sworn testimony must establish that the child “would be subjected to an imminent threat to life or health to the extent that severe or irremediable injury would be likely to result” without the removal and that the Department has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal but there are no less drastic alternatives that would “reasonably protect the child’s life or health pending a final hearing on the petition.” Code § 16.1-251(A).