Christopher Farrell v. Warren County Department of Social Services
[…] In concluding that father abused A., the trial court did not state that it relied solely on Dr. Dunn’s conclusion about the cause of A.’s injuries. The trial court could have completely ignored Dr. Dunn’s opinion on this issue and relied solely on Dr. Scherrer’s testimony because Dr. Scherrer also concluded that someone intentionally inflicted A.’s injuries. Even assuming that the trial court accepted Dr. Dunn’s conclusion on the issue of abuse, we cannot say that doing so was an abuse of discretion. Code §§ 8.01-401.1 and -401.3 provide applicable guidance for expert witnesses. Code § 8.01-401.1 allows an expert witness to “render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances or data” she knew or perceived before the hearing, and they need not be admissible in and of themselves if they are “of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise . . . .” More pertinent to this case, Code § 8.01-401.3 allows an expert witness to testify to the ultimate issue if she qualifies by “knowledge, skill, experience, training or education.” Dr.