Christopher Farrell v. Warren County Department of Social Services
[…] This latter form of abuse or neglect is recognized by statute. I refer to . . . Code § 16.1-278.2(A). Hence, I find that [she/he] is abused and/or neglected under the definition set forth in . . . Code § 16.l-228(1). Again, contrary to father’s argument, the trial court did not find E. and W. merely “at risk” of abuse or neglect. The trial court found the children abused and/or neglected as that term is defined in Code § 16.1-228(1), even tracking the precise language of the statutory definition, finding that the children were “in danger of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions.” Father implicitly argues that the trial court erred because Code § 16.1-283(B)(1) requires a showing that “The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development.” (Emphasis added).