Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] element of penetration for purposes of the sodomy charge. In addition, victim S.D. testified only
that appellant put his mouth “on [her] ‘thingy.’” (Emphasis added). Assuming the evidence was
sufficient to establish S.D. used the word “thingy” to reference her female sexual organ, her use
of the word “on” was nevertheless insufficient to establish penetration.
Thus, we reverse appellant’s conviction for forcible sodomy and dismiss the indictment.
-4-
B. VICTIM’S MENTAL INCAPACITY AND APPELLANT’S KNOWLEDGE THEREOF 2
Code § 18.2-61(A) provides that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, . . . and such act is accomplished . . .
(ii) through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness . . . ,
he or she shall be guilty of rape.” “Mental incapacity” is defined as “that condition of the
complaining witness existing at the time of an offense under this article which prevents the
complaining witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in