(Margaret V. Weaver; Thomas & Associates, P.C., on brief),
[…] requiring a finding of detriment to the child to permit adoption without parental consent.”
Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 196, 715 S.E.2d 11, __ (2011) (citing 2006 Acts chs. 825, 848
(effective July 1, 2006)). 2
In Todd v. Copeland, 55 Va. App. 773, 778, 689 S.E.2d 784, 787 (2010) (emphasis in
original), this Court held that
the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
requires prospective adoptive parents to prove, by clear and
convincing evidence, both that the entry of an adoption order over
2
Code § 63.2-1205 states:
In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
child, or is unobtainable, the circuit court or juvenile and domestic
relations district court, as the case may be, shall consider whether
granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest
of the child. The circuit court or juvenile and domestic relations
district court, as the case may be, shall consider all relevant factors,
including the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and
physical custody of the child; whether the birth parent(s) are
currently willing and able to assume full custody of the child;
whether the birth parent(s)’ efforts to assert parental rights were
thwarted by other people; the birth parent(s)’ ability to care for the
child; the age of the child; the quality of any previous relationship
between the birth parent(s) and the child and between the birth
parent(s) and any other minor children; the duration and suitability
of the child’s present custodial environment; and the effect of a
change of physical custody on the child.
-3-
the objection of a nonconsenting parent is in the best interest of the
child and that a continuing relationship with the birth parent would
be detrimental to the child’s welfare.
This Court concluded that “a trial court must make a detriment to the child determination,
regardless of the language of the relevant statute, before entering an adoption order, in order to