constrained by this Court’s decision in Hoy v. Hoy, 29 Va. App. 115, 510 S.E.2d 253 (1999).
[…] In re LeBlanc, 944 P.2d 686, 688 (Col.
Ct. App. 1997) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Iowa Supreme Court has held, “ERISA was not
- 10 -
intended to be a vehicle for avoidance of familial support” duties or obligations. In re Marriage
of Rife, 529 N.W.2d at 282.
Simply put, to use ERISA’s general rule against assigning or alienating retirement assets
as a way to permit father to continue to avoid his duty to pay child support would completely
thwart Virginia’s established principles of domestic relations law, especially the law dealing with
child support. Code § 20-107.2 states:
Upon entry of a decree providing (i) for the dissolution of a
marriage, (ii) for a divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony
or from bed and board, (iii) that neither party is entitled to a
divorce, or (iv) for separate maintenance, the court may make such
further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the custody or
visitation and support of the minor children of the parties as
provided in Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et seq.) of Title 20, including
an order that either party or both parties provide health care
coverage or cash medical support, or both.
(Emphasis added).
From the earliest versions of Code § 20-107.2, the Supreme Court has held that “‘the
evident purpose of the legislature was to give to the court the largest discretion in respect to the
estate of the parties, and not to relieve the offending parent of any duty, moral, social, or