Selena Gudino v. Dennis Gudino
[…] However, an appellate court does not make its own factual findings; rather, “the appellate court should view the facts in the light most favorable to the party prevailing before the trial court.” Id. “Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors a trial court must consider when deciding the best interests of a child for determining custody and visitation of a child. The statute concludes by directing that the trial court ‘communicate to the parties the basis of [its] decision either orally or in writing.’” Artis v. Jones, 52 Va. App. 356, 363, 663 S.E.2d 521, 524 (2008) (quoting Code § 20-124.3).2 “We 2 Code § 20-124.3 provides, [i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following: 1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs; 2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent; 3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional, intellectual and physical needs of the child; 4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to siblings, peers and extended family members; 5. The role that each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child; -3- have interpreted this statute as ‘requir[ing] the trial court to identify the fundamental, predominating reason or reasons underlying its decision.’” Id. (quoting Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 372-73, 585 S.E.2d 349, 353 (2003)).