Selena Gudino v. Dennis Gudino
[…] Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Code § 16.1-228. In rendering its decision, the circuit court considered each and every one of the factors contained in Code § 20-124.3. In considering factor 9, “[a]ny history of family abuse as that term is defined in § 16.1-228 or sexual abuse,” the court reasoned, the evidence that I have heard today is in conflict and inconclusive. If all of this abuse happened as you testified to, ma’am, I’m shocked that there is not any corroborative evidence of it. If it did occur then I think Mr.