COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fear, fraud, or official misrepresentation; was made involuntarily
for any reason; or even where it was entered inadvisedly, if any
reasonable ground is offered for going to the jury.”
Id. at 325, 52 S.E.2d at 874 (other citation omitted). “The Parris standard thus requires the
defendant (i) to establish a good-faith basis for making the guilty plea and later seeking to
withdraw it, and (ii) to proffer evidence of a reasonable basis for contesting guilt.” Cobbins v.
Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 28, 34, 668 S.E.2d 816, 819 (2008) (emphasis added) (citing Justus
5
Code § 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.
-5-
v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 143, 155-56, 645 S.E.2d 284, 289-90 (2007)). “The first
requirement protects the integrity of the judicial process by precluding defendants from using a
guilty plea as a subterfuge to manipulate the court.” Id. “The second requirement defeats