Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] and visitation with [the child] or (b) appealing such issues to this
Court from orders entered in the J&D Court, it will be necessary
for him to obtain permission from the Court for the purpose.
Switzer argues that the holding by the Supreme Court in Switzer v. Switzer, 273 Va. 326,
641 S.E.2d 80 (2007), “forbids any action by an inferior court that could have the potential of
barring the Appellant from exercising his right of Appeal.” He also contends the trial court
“does not have jurisdiction to keep [him] from noting an appeal and requesting a new trial in
Circuit Court.”
Code § 8.01-271.1 confers on courts the authority to impose sanctions and provides in
relevant part:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a
certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other
paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is
warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is
not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation. . . .
* * * * * * *
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in
violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own
initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or
made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate
sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or
parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of
the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the
motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(Emphasis added).
- 16 -
In enacting Code § 8.01-271.1, the legislature granted trial courts jurisdiction to impose
appropriate sanctions. Accordingly, Switzer’s jurisdictional argument is without merit.