Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] § 18.2-51. Malicious wounding by mob does not require the
               Commonwealth to prove malice because it defines the crime as
               “maliciously or unlawfully [wounding] any person . . . with intent
               to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him . . . .” Code § 18.2-41. The
               disjunctive term “or,” which separates the terms “maliciously” and
               “unlawfully,” indicates that Code § 18.2-41 only requires proof
               that the wounding was unlawful. Code § 18.2-41 therefore

                                                -4-
               criminalizes different conduct from malicious wounding under
               Code § 18.2-51.

Paiz v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 688, 698, 682 S.E.2d 71, 76 (2009) (alterations in original).

       Under Code § 18.2-38, “[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with

the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person or an act of violence as

defined in § 19.2-297.1, without authority of law, shall be deemed a ‘mob.’” Thus,

               to sustain a conviction of maiming by mob under Code § 18.2-41,
               the evidence must establish that the accused was a member of a
               group composing a mob; that the mob caused the victim bodily