Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 64, 69, 683 S.E.2d 834, 836 (2009). Considerably more must be

shown before that narrow exception comes into play. Nothing in the circumstances of this case

rises to that level. 3

        Johnson also contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of his own 2009

conviction order finding him guilty of malicious wounding and maiming by mob. 4 Because

these convictions did not relate to “gang activity or the activities of the 36th Street Bang Squad,”

Johnson argues, “the evidence was irrelevant and should have been excluded.” Appellant’s Br.

at 37. We disagree. Code § 18.2-46.2(A) provides:

                 Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a
                 criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates
                 in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the
                 direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be
                 guilty of a Class 5 felony.

The crime thus involves two elements — status and conduct. While in the status of either an

active participant or a member in a criminal street gang, the defendant must participate in the