Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] experience in fulfilling that role comes expertise.” Id. (citation omitted). If the evidence passes

the sufficiency test, “the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if

its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.” Courtney

v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 363, 368, 706 S.E.2d 344, 347 (2011) (citation omitted); see also

Holloway v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 658, 664, 705 S.E.2d 510, 513 (2011) (en banc).

                                     1. Maiming by Mob

       Code § 18.2-41 provides that any “person composing a mob which shall maliciously or

unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with

intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” The statutory

text makes clear

               malicious wounding by mob, as set out in Code § 18.2-41, is a
               different offense from malicious wounding as codified in Code
               § 18.2-51. Malicious wounding by mob does not require the