COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] electronic message” that can be viewed by anyone who has access to that person’s MySpace
profile. In fact, the Commonwealth was readily able to print out the posts from appellant’s
MySpace profile and enter them into evidence at his trial. Appellant further concedes that he
knowingly posted the messages on his MySpace profile. If these messages constituted threats,
then nothing more is required. Cf. Wise v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 344, 355, 641 S.E.2d
134, 140 (2007) (noting that in the context of Code § 18.2-460(C), “‘[t]he speaker need not
3
18 U.S.C. § 875(c) criminalizes the “transmi[ssion] in interstate or foreign commerce
[of] any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the
person of another.”
-6-
actually intend to carry out the threat’ to be proscribable” (quoting Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S.
343, 359-60, 123 S. Ct. 1536, 1548, 155 L. Ed. 2d 535, 552 (2003))).
It is of no consequence that appellant did not direct Rollman to view his MySpace profile.