COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of communicating a threat in violation of Code § 18.2-60, and this appeal followed.
II.
ANALYSIS
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
communicating a written threat in violation of Code § 18.2-60(A)(1). 2 When the sufficiency of
the evidence is challenged on appeal, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prevailing party and draws all reasonable inferences in its favor. See Dunbar v.
Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 387, 393, 512 S.E.2d 823, 826 (1999). “‘The judgment of the trial
2
Code § 18.2-60(A)(1) provides:
Any person who knowingly communicates, in a writing, including
an electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or
electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person,
regarding that person or any member of his family, and the threat
places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily
injury to himself or his family member, is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
-4-
court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be set
aside unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence
to support it.’” Wilkins v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 293, 295, 443 S.E.2d 440, 442 (1994)