is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99,
[…] “Instead, the
relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “This familiar standard gives
full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh
the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id.
Code § 18.2-95 defines the offense of grand larceny. It provides, in part, that “[a]ny person
who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the
value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” Code § 18.2-95. Appellant does
not dispute the fact that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he was the perpetrator of the
larceny. Rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt,
that the amount of cash he stole was $200 or more.