to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of
[…] of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
In this case, father never provided, or realistically offered to provide, the most basic
necessity for a child – a physical place to live. He readily admitted that his current living
situation was not suitable, since he was renting a room.
In addition, father failed to cooperate with the ICPC home study, which was required in
order for the Department to consider placing the child with him. See Code § 63.2-1000. Article
III(d) of the ICPC states:
The child shall not be sent, brought or caused to be sent or brought
into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in
-3-
the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to
the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be
contrary to the interests of the child.
Id.
Any child-placing agency, licensed pursuant to Subtitle IV
(§ 63.2-1700 et seq.), local board or court that takes or sends, or
causes to be taken or sent, any resident child out of the
Commonwealth for the purpose of an interstate or intercountry
placement shall comply with the appropriate provisions of the
Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (§ 63.2-1000 et
seq.) or shall first obtain the consent of the Commissioner, given in
accordance with regulations of the Board relating to resident
children so taken or sent out of the Commonwealth.
Code § 63.2-1105(A).
Therefore, father’s lack of cooperation with the ICPC home study prevented the