COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the package, taken in their totality these circumstances provided sufficient evidence that Clark
knew the contents of the package. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to prove that Clark
intentionally and consciously possessed the cocaine inside the package with an awareness of its
nature and character.
2. Transporting Cocaine into the Commonwealth
Clark also argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he transported an ounce
or more of cocaine into the Commonwealth in violation of Code § 18.2-248.01. He suggests that
the trial court improperly convicted him as a principal in the second degree. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-248.01 makes it “unlawful for any person to transport into the
Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute one ounce or more of cocaine,”
among other illicit substances. As with any felony, a person is guilty of the crime set forth in
Code § 18.2-248.01 not only if he is a principal in the first degree, but also if he is a principal in
5
Clark argues that the fact that only 1.5 grams of cocaine were actually delivered to him