COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 19.2-266.2. The trial court ruled that it would not hold a hearing on the motion to suppress on
the grounds that the case “ha[d] been pending for an inordinate length of time” and that the trial
court should not “encourage seriatim filing of motions to suppress.” In my view, with all due
respect to the learned trial judge, and with due regard for the inherent ability of trial judges to
manage their own dockets and cases, I would suggest that the trial court had no statutory basis to
refuse to consider a timely-filed motion to suppress. Code § 19.2-266.2(B) provides that a
motion to suppress “shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days
before trial in circuit court” and that “[a] hearing on all such motions or objections shall be held
not later than three days prior to trial in circuit court . . . .” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, this
language should be interpreted in this context of these very unusual circumstances to create a
mandatory obligation upon the trial court to consider this timely-filed motion to suppress. See
e.g., Upchurch v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.