Shavis Shundale Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In my view, with all due respect to the learned trial judge, and with due regard for the inherent ability of trial judges to manage their own dockets and cases, I would suggest that the trial court had no statutory basis to refuse to consider a timely-filed motion to suppress. Code § 19.2-266.2(B) provides that a motion to suppress “shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial in circuit court” and that “[a] hearing on all such motions or objections shall be held not later than three days prior to trial in circuit court . . . .” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, this language should be interpreted in this context of these very unusual circumstances to create a mandatory obligation upon the trial court to consider this timely-filed motion to suppress. See e.g., Upchurch v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.