Shavis Shundale Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to prove that Clark intentionally and consciously possessed the cocaine inside the package with an awareness of its nature and character. 2. Transporting Cocaine into the Commonwealth Clark also argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he transported an ounce or more of cocaine into the Commonwealth in violation of Code § 18.2-248.01. He suggests that the trial court improperly convicted him as a principal in the second degree. We disagree. Code § 18.2-248.01 makes it “unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute one ounce or more of cocaine,” among other illicit substances.