Harrison v. Harrison
[…] Fam. Code § 3409(a) provides: A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this state for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding. -9- wife’s testimony than husband’s testimony. In the alternative, husband argues that the trial court erred in finding that Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(9) did not confer in personam jurisdiction because wife maintained a “constructive matrimonial domicile” in Virginia.