Harrison v. Harrison
[…] Husband argues that, because wife remained in Virginia to retrieve her Rather, the trial court stated specifically that it reached its holding “[r]egardless of [husband’s] rationale” for refusing to return the children to wife at the conclusion of the child custody hearing. (Emphasis added). -7- children, she was not in Virginia “solely” by reason of participating in the child custody proceeding. We find no Virginia case law interpreting Code § 20-146.8. However, we note that this statute provides immunity from service for those in the Commonwealth “solely by reason of having participated, or having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding.” Code § 20-146.8(A) (emphasis added). “‘In construing a statute, we must apply its plain meaning, and we are not free to add [to] language, nor to ignore language, contained in statutes.’” Purce v. Patterson, 275 Va. 190, 194, 654 S.E.2d 885, 886 (2008) (quoting BBF, Inc. v.