COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence of how it was acquired or anything, I can’t really make a
determination. I can’t even classify it. So it’s not a part of
equitable distribution.
Ms. Parikh’s counsel having stated that Ms. Parikh had no evidence to prove the value of
the India property, and no such evidence being presented, the trial court did not err in concluding
that no valuation for the property was submitted.
Likewise, Ms. Parikh failed to prove that Mr. Parikh had an interest in the Indian
property. She argues that the trial court should have accepted her tendered Indian documents
pursuant to Code § 8.01-390, which provides, “Copies of records . . . of another country, . . .
shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such copies are authenticated to be true
copies either by the custodian thereof or by the person to whom the custodian reports, if they are
-6-
different.” The tendered documents were stamped by a notary and certified to be a “true and
correct translation.” However, the national stamp and the certification do not meet the
requirements of Code § 8.01-390 because the documents were not authenticated as true copies by