Richard Hopfer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Furthermore, at the sentencing hearing, neither appellant nor his court-appointed attorney challenged the trial court’s finding that the damage to the victims’ property was $1,000 or more. Thus, the trial court was never asked to reconsider its finding that appellant was guilty under the felony provision of Code § 18.2-137(B). II. ANALYSIS Code § 18.2-137(A) prohibits any person from “unlawfully destroy[ing], defac[ing], damag[ing] or remov[ing] without the intent to steal any property, real or personal,” that is not the person’s own property. Code § 18.2-137(B) states, “If any person intentionally causes such injury, he shall be guilty of (i) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property, memorial or monument is less than $ 1,000 or (ii) a Class 6 felony if the value of or damage to the property, memorial or monument is $ 1,000 or more.” 2 J.S. explained that this estimate included the cost of fitting specially made window screens and window frames – as well as the cost of labor and a warranty. 3 At trial, appellant waived his right to counsel and represented himself pro se.