COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Rather, the
court exercised its jurisdiction and simply decided not to register the various orders.
The problem in mother’s case arises from the fact that the record clearly indicates the
2003 Michigan decree was modified as to visitation by the July 2008 visitation modification
order, and as to custody by the 2008 Michigan custody modification order, which awarded father
“temporary sole physical and sole legal custody” of J.M. Although the circuit court did not rely
on this reason in refusing to register the 2003 Michigan decree, Code § 20-146.24(A) expressly
states that the Commonwealth will only recognize and enforce custody determinations of another
state “if . . . the determination has not been modified in accordance with this act.” (Emphasis
added.) The 2003 Michigan decree was modified by both the July 2008 visitation modification
order and the 2008 Michigan custody modification order. For that reason, the circuit court did
not err in refusing to register and enforce the 2003 Michigan decree. “‘We do not hesitate, in a