COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] custody determination.” Code § 20-146.27(B) (emphasis added).
In the instant case, the parties agree that the Michigan court had jurisdiction and that it
complied with due process in rendering the 2003 Michigan decree. Thus, “unless some other
statutory or constitutional provisions dictate otherwise,” the circuit court was required to register
and enforce the order. See Prashad, 55 Va. App. at 261, 685 S.E.2d at 206. Father suggests the
circuit court could refuse to register the order under what he refers to as the “clean hands”
5
Code § 20-146.26(A) provides:
A child custody determination issued by a court of another state
may be registered in this Commonwealth, with or without a
simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the
appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court in this
Commonwealth:
1. A letter or other document requesting registration;
2. Two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination
sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury
that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking
registration the order has not been modified; and
3. Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.20, the name and
address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person
acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in
the child custody determination sought to be registered.
- 12 -
component to the UCCJEA found in Code § 20-146.19. That code section provides in relevant
part,
Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15 or by other law of
this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has
jurisdiction under this act because a person seeking to invoke its
jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall
decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless: