COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Martial Arts
World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)). Further, “when a
statute has been amended, there is a presumption that the General Assembly intended to effect a
substantive change in the law.” Britt Constr., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 271 Va. 58, 63,
623 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2006). We “assume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used
when it enacted the relevant statute.” Barr v. Town & Country Props., Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295,
396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990).
The plain language of Code § 8.01-428(C) clearly limits its application to final orders
originating from the circuit court. The subsection clearly states that “counsel, or a party not
represented by counsel, who is not in default in circuit court” may request “the circuit court . . .
[to] modify, vacate, or suspend the [final] order or grant the party leave to appeal.” Code
§ 8.01-428(C) (emphases added). Had the General Assembly intended Code § 8.01-428(C) to