COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Orders from the Juvenile and Domestic Relations court.” The circuit court memorialized this
ruling in an order dated April 26, 2010. 3
Under Rule 1:1, “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended
for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” However, “[b]y specific legislative
act the General Assembly has authorized trial courts to remedy lack of notice for the filing of an
appeal.” Rose v. Jaques, 268 Va. 137, 147, 597 S.E.2d 64, 70 (2004). Code § 8.01-428(C)
operates as a narrow exception to Rule 1:1 and provides that:
[i]f counsel, or a party not represented by counsel, who is not in
default in a circuit court is not notified by any means of the entry
of a final order and the circuit court is satisfied that such lack of
notice (i) did not result from a failure to exercise due diligence on
the part of that party and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to
pursue post-trial relief in the circuit court or to file an appeal
therefrom, the circuit court may, within 60 days of the entry of
such order, modify, vacate, or suspend the order or grant the party
leave to appeal. Where the circuit court grants the party leave to
appeal, the computation of time for noting and perfecting an appeal
shall run from the entry of such order, and such order shall have no
other effect.
3
The circuit also noted that father had filed an appeal of the March 3, 2010 custody
order, which was pending to be set at docket call on April 12. Father asserts in his opening brief
that on July 20, 2010, the circuit court declined the appeal, finding it was procedurally barred.