COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He does not contend that he has any liability for any outstanding medical expenses.
Claimant does not contend that he is in danger of being held responsible for this medical bill
because he has no outstanding medical bill at MCV. Instead, claimant contends that the
commission should order employer to pay the original medical bill of $308,525.45, even though
MCV shows a balance owing of zero.
DMAS paid $145,764.17 of this original bill under the Commonwealth’s provisions for
Medicaid coverage. Claimant is not in danger of being charged for the amount adjusted off his
bill by MCV. Under Code § 32.1-346(D), one of the statutes regulating DMAS, MCV cannot
-3-
charge claimant for the $162,761.28 that was adjusted off the original bill. This statute states,
“Acceptance of payment for services by a provider under this Program [DMAS/Medicaid] shall
constitute payment in full.” Therefore, when MCV accepted payment from DMAS, it accepted
the $145,764.17 in full satisfaction of its bill. Federal law also requires that state Medicaid
programs limit medical providers such that, once a provider accepts Medicaid funds for a